Five Rams Earn Women's Soccer All-Conference Honors

picture of Skyline logo
Skyline logo

New York, N.Y. - The Skyline Conference released the 2017 women's soccer All-Conference teams after voting was conducted by the league's 10 head coaches.

Sophomore goalkeeper Daniella Ford (Elmont, N.Y.), senior forward Taylor Howard (Massapequa Park, N.Y.), sophomore midfielder Tara Lyons (Wantagh, N.Y.) and junior defender Erin Purack (Farmingdale, N.Y.) all garnered First Team Honors, while junior defender Alyssa Gaynor (East Northport, N.Y.) was named to the Second Team.

Ford backstopped the Rams to their 10th Skyline title in the last 11 seasons after posting a pair of shutouts in conference championship play last week. She started 20 games this season, allowing only 18 goals, while holding a 0.93 goals against average. Ford also recorded an .813 save percentage, which was the best in the conference.

Howard started 21 games this year and tallied career-high's in both goals (14) and points (29) to lead the team in both categories. Howard also registered a team-high four game-winning goals on the season.

Lyons, who appeared in 21 games with 20 starts, controlled a Farmingdale State midfield and tallied 10 points on three goals and four assists, including one game-winner.

Purack started every game and helped a Rams defense that recorded seven shutouts, including four games without allowing a single shot.

Gaynor, the team captain, started all 22 games and anchored an FSC defense that posted a 2-2-1 record against ranked teams, including wins against #9 Trinity (CT) and #24 Western Connecticut State and a tie vs. #15 SUNY Geneseo.

 

2017 Skyline Conference Women's Soccer All-Conference Team

First Team

Nina Brennan, Purchase (Sr., B; Staten Island, N.Y.)
Kristin Carroll, St. Joseph's-Long Island (Sr., M; Patchogue, N.Y.)
Daniella Ford, Farmingdale State (So., GK; Elmont, N.Y.)
Christina Gagliardi, St. Joseph's-Long Island (So., F; Ronkonkoma, N.Y.)
Taylor Howard, Farmingdale State (Sr., F; Massapequa Park, N.Y.)
Allison Jones, Mount Saint Mary (Sr., B; Merrick, N.Y.)
Tara Lyons, Farmingdale State (So., M; Wantagh, N.Y.)
Julia McGowan, Mount Saint Vincent (Sr., F; Pearl River, N.Y.)
Bridget McKeever, Mount Saint Mary (Sr., B; Wallkill, N.Y.)
Erin Purack, Farmingdale State (Jr., B; Farmingdale, N.Y.)
Destiny Ribadeneyra, Mount Saint Mary (Sr., F; Maybrook, N.Y.)
Brett Robison, Purchase (So., M; Franklin Square, N.Y.)
Deserae Sequeira, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn (Fr., F; Clark, N.J.)
Sarah Wright, Maritime (Fr., B; East Islip, N.Y.)
Nicolette Wurglics, Mount Saint Mary (Fr., M; Glendale, N.Y.)

Second Team

Lauren Ashby, Sarah Lawrence (Fr., F; Syracuse, N.Y.)
Nicole Cavallo, Mount Saint Mary (Sr., M; Hopewell Jct., N.Y.)
Emma Costa, Mount Saint Mary (Jr. B; Rocky Point, N.Y.)
Carly Credidio, St. Joseph's-Long Island (Fr., F; Farmingville, N.Y.)
Erin Dailey, Mount Saint Vincent (Sr., M; E. Windsor, N.J.)
Alexa Franceschi, Mount Saint Mary (Fr., M; Red Hook, N.Y.)
Alyssa Gaynor, Farmingdale State (Jr., B; E. Northport, N.Y.)
Kelly Gibison, Mount Saint Vincent (Sr., F; Waterford Works, N.J.)
Cammie Havens, Maritime (Jr., GK; Point Pleasant, N.J.)
Jessica Lanning, Mount Saint Mary (Sr., F; Hicksville, N.Y.)
Anisah Molic, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn (Fr., F; Staten Island, N.Y.)
Alyssa Santeramo, Mount Saint Vincent (Fr., B; Wantagh, N.Y.)
Lauren Tate, Mount Saint Vincent (Sr., B; Toms River, N.J.)

Offensive Player of the Year: Destiny Ribadeneyra, Mount Saint Mary
Defensive Player of the Year: Bridget McKeever, Mount Saint Mary
Rookie of the Year: Deserae Sequeira, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn
Coach of the Year: Chris Lyn, Mount Saint Mary (second season)

 

To view the complete Skyline Conference press release, click HERE.

 

 

 

*****