December 6, 2009

Men Place Second; Qualify Three for ECAC's

Men Place Second; Qualify Three for ECAC's

- December 6th, 2009 - Yale University - New Haven, Conn.

Collegiate Track Conference - Relay Carnival


New Haven, Conn. - The men's team placed second at the Collegiate Track Conference Relays for the third consecutive year. The team won two individual events, four relays, scored in every relay they entered and qualified two individuals and a relay for the ECAC Championship in March.

Junior captain Qasim Ellis (Farmingdale, N.Y./Farmingdale) competed on both winning jump relays and qualified for the ECAC in the triple jump with a leap of 13.88m (45' 6 1/2").

Freshman Alix Lamarre (North Bellmore, N.Y./Mepham) won the individual 55m in 6.66, jumped on the winning long jump relay and ran on the ECAC qualifying 4x200m relay.

Junior Nick David (Mount Sinai, N.Y./Mount Sinai) won the pole vault with an ECAC qualifying jump of 4.67m (15').

 

Medal Winning Relays -

55m Relay - Alix Lamarre - 6.66 - (First Place - Individual Winner)
                 - Donnell Jones - 6.76

Pole Vault Relay - Nick David - 4.57m (15') (Individual Winner - ECAC Qualifier) #2 on FSC All-Time List
                          - John Verderber - 3.97m (13') #5 on FSC All-Time List

Long Jump Relay - Qasim Ellis - 6.57m (21' 6 3/4")
                           - Alix Lamarre - 6.44m (21' 1 1/2")

Triple Jump Relay - Qasim Ellis - 13.88m (45' 6 1/2") (ECAC Qualifier)
                            - Kurt Johns-Harris - 13.47m (44' 2")

Second Places -

High Jump Relay - Steve Brown - 1.87m (6' 1 1/2")
                           - James Owen - 1.77m (5' 9 1/2")

Shot Put Relay - Mike Jang - 13.09m (42' 11 1/2") T10th on FSC All-Time List
                        - John Roselle - 13.09m (42' 11 1/2") T10th on FSC All-Time List

35lb Weight Relay - Ed Brown - 14.29m (46' 10 3/4") #3 on FSC All-Time List
                             - John Roselle - 14.00m (45' 11 1/4")

4x200m - Donnell Jones, Steve Brown, Alix Lamarre, Deshaun Thomas - 1:33.96 (ECAC Qualifier)

Third Place -


4x800m Relay - Eddie Lopez, Sean Daly, Sean Tiernan, Russell Darress - 8:29.25

 

Other Notable Performances -

5000m - Tim Flynn - 16:43.46 (#10 on FSC All-Time List)

35lb Weight - Dylan Caragher - 42' 7 1/2 (#5 on FSC All-Time List)

Distance Medley Relay - Sean Daly, Samar Hall, Russell Darress, Sean Tiernan - 11:00.18 (#8 on FSC All-Time List)

Team Scores -
1. Sacred Heart - 59.50
2. Farmingdale State - 50.50
3. Stevens - 30.50
4. Kean - 30
5. Desales - 25
6. Stockton - 23
7. Ramapo - 18.50
8. Lehman - 2
9. St. Joseph's - 1

 

*****

View: Mobile | Desktop