Skyline Releases Fall All-Sportsmanship Team

picture of Skyline logo
Skyline logo

New York, N.Y. - The Skyline Conference released its fall All-Sportsmanship Team recipients with a total of 67 student-athletes encompassing all 11 member institutions and the conference's seven fall sports garnering recognition.

In addition to being part of the Skyline Conference mission statement, the NCAA Division III Philosophy Statement encourages "the development of sportsmanship and positive societal attitudes in all constituents, including student-athletes, coaches, administrative personnel and spectators."

At the conclusion of the 2017-18 academic year, the Skyline's All-Sportsmanship Team honorees are eligible to receive the annual Male and Female Sporting Awards.

 

2017 Skyline Conference Fall All-Sportsmanship Teams

 

Men's Cross Country

James O'Brien, Farmingdale State
Christian Berglin, Maritime
Janrell Baniel, Mount Saint Mary
Evan Dunn, Mount Saint Vincent
Jon Kerby, Old Westbury
Brian Bader, Purchase
Justin Russell, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn
James Dachille, St. Joseph's-Long Island
Zack Roccaforte, Sarah Lawrence
David Aranda, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
Avraham Raichman, Yeshiva

Women's Cross Country

Erin Lettieri, Farmingdale State
Emily Zink, Maritime
Emily Leath, Mount Saint Mary
Mary Heaney, Mount Saint Vincent
Jennifer Lobody, Old Westbury
Haley Maerz, Purchase
Rebeca Ramirez, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn
Amanda Sprague, St. Joseph's-Long Island
Katie Shepard, Sarah Lawrence
Kelly Caubo, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
Hannah Newman, Yeshiva

Golf

Jack Truncale, Farmingdale State
Dan Schena, Mount Saint Mary
Hannah Thompson, Mount Saint Vincent
Brandon Murphy, Old Westbury
Harry Backer, Purchase
Vinny Garofalo, St. Joseph's-Long Island
Izak Held, Yeshiva

Men's Soccer

John Kender, Farmingdale State
Neil Dillon, Maritime
Joe Bacalhau, Mount Saint Mary
Nana Agyekum, Mount Saint Vincent
Ronald Monge, Old Westbury
Anthony Iurillo, Purchase
Michael Ortiz, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn
Damian Duda, St. Joseph's-Long Island
Mehran Hicks, Sarah Lawrence
Benjamin Aboudi, Yeshiva

Women's Soccer

Kristen Shine, Farmingdale State
Leigh Kouril, Maritime
Emma Costa, Mount Saint Mary
Grace Barry, Mount Saint Vincent
Mary Clark, Old Westbury
Brett Robison, Purchase
Anisah Molic, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn
Jaclyn O'Shaughnessy, St. Joseph's-Long Island
Emily Pressley, Sarah Lawrence
Moreet Levine, Yeshiva

Women's Tennis

Kayla Reidy, Farmingdale State
Antoinetta Capone, Mount Saint Mary
Caroline Haldeman-Emmerling, Purchase
Daniella Alva, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn
Nora Burnett, St. Joseph's-Long Island
Jade Barnett-Irons, Sarah Lawrence
Rachel Slater, Yeshiva

Women's Volleyball

Lauren Anne Strezenec, Farmingdale State
Gabrielle Kempski, Maritime
Kim Gries, Mount Saint Mary
Sayde McDermott, Mount Saint Vincent
Kristin Grieshaber, Old Westbury
Kamali Williamson, Purchase
Valentina Urgo, St. Joseph's-Brooklyn
Claire Urizzo, St. Joseph's-Long Island
Lauren Kilroy, Sarah Lawrence
Kayla Gleason, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
Yael Ghelman, Yeshiva