FSC Skyline Conference Playoff Preview

picture of Skyline logo
Skyline logo

Farmingdale, N.Y. - The Skyline Conference playoffs begin this week...

 

Men's Soccer

The FSC men's soccer team finished the regular season with a 9-7 overall record and an 8-3 mark in the Skyline Conference. The Rams are the #4 seed heading into the playoffs.

Seeds

1. U.S. Merchant Marine Academy (11-4-2, 10-1 Skyline)
2. Mount Saint Mary (11-6-1, 10-1 Skyline)
3. Old Westbury (11-4-4, 8-2-1 Skyline)
4. Farmingdale State (9-7, 8-3 Skyline)
5. St. Joseph's-Long Island (7-10, 6-5 Skyline)
6. Sage (7-7-3, 5-5-1 Skyline)

First Round - Saturday, October 29th

(5) St. Joseph's-Long Island at (4) Farmingdale State, 12 p.m. 
(6) Sage at (3) Old Westbury, 1 p.m.

Semifinals - Wednesday, November 2nd

St. Joseph's-LI/Farmingdale State winner at (1) U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, 4 p.m.
Sage/Old Westbury winner at (2) Mount Saint Mary, 7 p.m.

Finals - Saturday, November 5th

Semifinal winners (at highest-remaining seed; time TBD)

 

Women's Soccer

The Rams finished the regular season with a perfect 9-0 record in conference action (9-8-3 overall). Farmingdale State earned the top-seed and home field advantage for the playoffs.

Seeds

1. Farmingdale State (9-8-3, 9-0 Skyline)
2. Mount Saint Mary (8-8, 7-2 Skyline)
3. Mount Saint Vincent (11-6, 7-2 Skyline)
4. Sage (11-7, 7-2 Skyline)
5. St. Joseph's-Long Island (5-12-1, 4-4-1 Skyline)
6. Purchase (5-9-2, 4-4-1 Skyline)

First Round - Saturday, October 29th

(6) Purchase at (3) Mount Saint Vincent, 12 noon
(5) St. Joseph's-Long Island at (4) Sage, 5 p.m. (at Albany College of Pharmacy)

Semifinals - Wednesday, November 2nd

Purchase/Mount Saint Vincent winner at (2) Mount Saint Mary, 3 p.m.
St. Joseph's-Long Island/Sage winner at (1) Farmingdale State, 4 p.m.

Finals - Saturday, November 5th

Semifinal winners (at highest-remaining seed; time TBD)

 

Women's Tennis

The FSC women's tennis team claimed the #1 seed and home court advantage for the playoffs after posting a 6-1 record in conference matches (12-4 overall).

Seeds

1. Farmingdale State (12-4, 6-1 Skyline)
2. Yeshiva (9-1, 6-1)
3. St. Joseph's-Long Island (9-3, 6-1)
4. Sage (7-5, 4-3)

Semifinals - Friday, October 28th

(3) St. Joseph's-LI at (2) Yeshiva, 10 a.m. (at Binghamton Racquet Club, Edgewater, NJ)
(4) Sage at (1) Farmingdale State, 4 p.m.

Finals - Sunday, October 30th

Semifinal winners (at highest-remaining seed; time TBD)

 

Men's Golf

The Rams will compete in the Skyline Championship at the Bethpage State Park - Red Course on Sunday, October 30th & Monday, October 31st.

Field

Farmingdale State
Mount Saint Mary
Yeshiva
Sage
St. Joseph's-Long Island
Purchase
Mount Saint Mary

The winner of the championship will receive the conference's automatic bid to the NCAA Division III National Championship at Mission Inn Resort in Howey-in-the-Hills, Florida on May 16-19, 2017.

 

Cross Country

The men's and women's cross country teams will compete at the Skyline Conference Championship on Sunday, October 30th at Broadway Avenue Park in Sayville, N.Y.

 

Women's Volleyball

Farmingdale State currently holds an 8-1 record in Skyline matches this season. The Rams will close out the regular season this weekend.

Playoff Schedule

First Round - Tuesday, November 1st

Semifinals - Thursday, November 3rd

Finals - Saturday, November 5th

 

 

*****