Men's Lacrosse Box Score (Final)
Farmingdale State at Mount Saint Mary
(4/5/2014 at 2:30 pm at Newburgh, NY (Kaplan Field))

Farmingdale State (6-3/2-0 Skyline) at
Mount Saint Mary (3-6/1-2 Skyline)
Date: 4/5/2014, Attendance: 101
SCORE BY PERIOD 1 2 3 4 FINAL
 
Farmingdale State 7 0 5 4 16
Mount Saint Mary 0 1 2 1 4

Farmingdale State SCORING: GOALS: tom rotanz 4 ; ryan mcardle 4 ; philip schaefer 3 ; patrick cowcer 1 ; andrew incantalupo 1 ; tyler rifice 3 .
ASSISTS: daniel desimone 2 ; tom rotanz 1 ; ryan mcardle 1 ; mike strebel 2 ; donovan devaney 1 ; anthony galeotafiore 1 ; philip schaefer 2 ; patrick cowcer 1 ; tyler rifice 1 .

Mount Saint Mary SCORING: GOALS: shaun mcmahon 1 ; joseph rizzotti 1 ; john grillo 1 ; sebastian cina jr. 1 .
ASSISTS: jake robison 2 ; david hobbs 1 .

SHOTS BY PERIOD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Farmingdale State 13 4 13 10 40
Mount Saint Mary 2 10 10 9 31

GROUND BALLS BY PRD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Farmingdale State 11 8 12 13 44
Mount Saint Mary 5 10 8 6 29

FACE-OFFS BY PRD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Farmingdale State 4-8 2-2 4-6 4-5 14-21
Mount Saint Mary 4-8 0-2 2-6 1-5 7-21

CLEARS 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Farmingdale State 3-4 4-7 4-5 3-5 14-21
Mount Saint Mary 1-1 5-5 4-5 3-8 13-19

EXTRA-MAN OPPS 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Farmingdale State 0-1 0-0 1-4 0-0 1-5
Mount Saint Mary 0-0 0-0 0-1 1-3 1-4

SAVES BY PERIOD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Farmingdale State 2 3 4 5 14
Mount Saint Mary 4 2 3 0 9

TURNOVERS BY PRD 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
 
Farmingdale State 2 8 2 11 23
Mount Saint Mary 3 5 2 8 18

Farmingdale State

POS # PLAYER G A Pts Sh SOG GB Face T/O CT Pen-Min
M 1 Daniel Desimone 0 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 0-0
GK 2 Thomas Fallon * 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 1 0-0
A 3 Tom Rotanz * 4 1 5 7 5 1 2 0 0-0
M 4 Ryan Corbett 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0-0
M 6 Derrick Sherrod 0 0 0 3 0 2 3 1 1-60
M 8 Danny Gallante 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
M 9 Ryan McArdle 4 1 5 4 4 1 2 0 0-0
M 10 Mike Strebel 0 2 2 2 1 0 0 0 0-0
M 11 Damian Romanelli 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0-0
M 12 Donovan Devaney * 0 1 1 1 1 3 11 1 1 1-30
D 13 Eric Ammirati 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0-0
A 14 Matt Polizzano 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0-0
M 15 Anthony Galeotafiore 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 1 0 0-0
A 16 Daniel Alazaraki 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
M 21 Al Rocco 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
D 22 Zach Carere * 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 0-0
D 24 Michael Krebs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
D 25 Justin Carere * 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0-0
A 26 Philip Schaefer * 3 2 5 8 4 4 0 1 0-0
D 27 Steven Marxhausen * 0 0 0 1 1 6 0 3 0-0
M 29 Vincent Aniano * 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0-0
M 31 Patrick Cowcer 1 1 2 3 2 1 1 0 0-0
M 33 Nick Lebright 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
M 34 Andrew Incantalupo 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0-0
GK 36 Alexander Negro 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0-0
A 40 Tyler Rifice * 3 1 4 7 5 2 1 0 1-60
M 41 Robert Rosciano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1-60
D 42 Tim Kelly * 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 0-0
D 44 Liam Werner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
A 45 Patrick Doyle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
TM TEAM 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0-0
Totals 16 12 28 40 25 44 14 23 10 4-210

Mount Saint Mary

POS # PLAYER G A Pts Sh SOG GB Face T/O CT Pen-Min
2 Michael Capetola * 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0-0
3 Michael Romanik 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0-0
4 Shaun McMahon * 1 0 1 4 2 1 1 0 0-0
5 Joseph Rizzotti * 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1-60
D 7 Mike Hargraves * 0 0 0 1 1 2 1 0 1-60
8 Jack Capetola 0 0 0 1 1 2 1 0 0-0
11 Tom Frizalone 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
12 John Grillo 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0-0
D 13 Kyle Russo 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 0-0
16 Henry Schof 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 2 0-0
D 17 Ray Bednarczyk * 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
18 Brendan Nestola 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0-0
19 Stephen Kozal 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0-0
21 Jake Robison * 0 2 2 4 2 3 2 2 0-0
22 Stephen White * 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 0 0 0-0
23 Brendan Duross 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0-0
GK 25 Connor Haran * 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0-0
27 Steven Fabrizio 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0-0
29 Kenneth Atkins 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0-0
GK 31 A.j. Galletta 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
D 32 Nicholas Wise 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1-60
34 Sebastian Cina jr. 1 0 1 5 3 0 0 0 0-0
D 35 Brendan Farrell * 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0-0
42 James Bosco 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0-0
D 44 Joe Pille 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
45 David Hobbs * 0 1 1 5 5 1 6 1 0-0
54 Joseph Timmons 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0
92 Cj Cardo 0 0 0 4 1 2 2 1 1-30
TM TEAM 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1-30
Totals 4 3 7 31 18 29 7 18 12 5-240
SCORING SUMMARY
  Prd Time Team Type Goal Scorer Assists H-V
1. 1st 13:05 FSCM EV Rotanz, Tom unassisted 0-1
2.   11:58 FSCM EV Rotanz, Tom Schaefer, Philip 0-2
3.   10:44 FSCM EV Incantalupo, Andrew McArdle, Ryan 0-3
4.   07:04 FSCM EV Rifice, Tyler Strebel, Mike 0-4
5.   04:45 FSCM EV McArdle, Ryan unassisted 0-5
6.   01:45 FSCM EV Rotanz, Tom Strebel, Mike 0-6
7.   00:32 FSCM EV Cowcer, Patrick Schaefer, Philip 0-7
8. 2nd 13:47 MSMC-M EV Cina Jr., Sebastian Robison, Jake 1-7
9. 3rd 13:51 MSMC-M EV Rizzotti, Joseph unassisted 2-7
10.   12:31 FSCM EV Schaefer, Philip Devaney, Donovan 2-8
11.   08:07 MSMC-M EV Grillo, John Hobbs, David 3-8
12.   03:58 FSCM EV McArdle, Ryan Cowcer, Patrick 3-9
13.   03:06 FSCM PP McArdle, Ryan Desimone, Daniel 3-10
14.   00:26 FSCM EV Rifice, Tyler Rotanz, Tom 3-11
15.   00:02 FSCM EV Schaefer, Philip unassisted 3-12
16. 4th 13:25 FSCM EV Rifice, Tyler Desimone, Daniel 3-13
17.   13:17 FSCM EV Rotanz, Tom Galeotafiore,Anthony 3-14
18.   11:59 MSMC-M PP McMahon, Shaun Robison, Jake 4-14
19.   07:14 FSCM EV Schaefer, Philip Rifice, Tyler 4-15
20.   03:48 FSCM EV McArdle, Ryan unassisted 4-16
PENALTY SUMMARY
Prd Time Team #-Player Min Offence
1st 03:17 MSMC-M Cardo, CJ MINOR PUSHING
3rd 12:31 MSMC-M Hargraves, Mike MAJOR ILLEGAL BODY CHECK
3rd 03:58 MSMC-M Rizzotti, Joseph MAJOR SLASHING
3rd 01:32 FSCM Devaney, Donovan MINOR PUSHING
3rd 00:02 MSMC-M Wise, Nicholas MAJOR UNNECESSARY ROUGHNESS
3rd 00:02 MSMC-M TEAM MINOR UNSPORTSMANLIKE CONDUCT
4th 12:44 FSCM Rifice, Tyler MAJOR SLASHING
4th 08:38 FSCM Sherrod, Derrick MAJOR CROSS-CHECK
4th 01:11 FSCM Rosciano, Robert MAJOR CROSS-CHECK

PENALTY TOTALS
Farmingdale State: 3 minutes 30 seconds on 4 infraction(s) Mount Saint Mary: 4 minutes on 5 infraction(s)