Skyline Announces Spring All-Sportsmanship Teams

Skyline Announces Spring All-Sportsmanship Teams

New York, N.Y. - A total of 46 student-athletes have been named to the Skyline All- Sportsmanship Teams for the 2015 Spring sports season, it was announced today.

The honorees are now eligible to receive the 2014-15 Male & Female Sporting Awards, which will be voted on by the conference's directors of athletics at the conclusion of the academic year.

"I commend these student-athletes for demonstrating good sportsmanship and serving as an example throughout the spring season," says Skyline Commissioner Linda Bruno.

"Sportsmanship is a pivotal aspect of the Skyline mission and it is my privilege to recognize these student-athletes for their sincere appreciation of the athletic experience."

Below is the complete listing of the 2015 Spring Sports All-Sportsmanship Teams:

 

Men's Volleyball:
Marc Barreda - Mount Saint Vincent - Fr. - Bay Shore, N.Y.
Kevin Cages - Purchase - So. - Brockport, N.Y.
Sheldon Coure - NJCU - So. - Redondo Beach, Calif.
John Cunningham - Kean - Sr. - Cinniminson, N.J.
Eliakim Gartenberg - Yeshiva - Sr. - San Jose, Calif.
Derek Komar - Sarah Lawrence - Sr. - Stormville, N.Y.
Thaddeus Sipe - Sage - Sr. - Ballston Spa, N.Y.
Alec Weissman - Ramapo - So. - East Brunswick, N.J.

Women's Lacrosse:
Amanda Clemens - Mount Saint Mary - So. - Baldwin, N.Y.
Ashley Cordiale - Maritime - Jr. - Miller Place. N.Y.
Halle Johnson - Old Westbury - Fr. - Malverne, N.Y.
Catherine Maas - Mount Saint Vincent - Sr. - West Hartford, Conn.
Kristine Minogue - Farmingdale State - Jr. - Miller Place, N.Y.
Jasmine Rippey - Purchase - Sr. - Deansboro, N.Y.
Shannon Rossi - Sage - Jr. - Niskayuna, N.Y.
Caitlynn Webber - St. Joseph's-L.I. - Sr. - Eastport, N.Y.

Men's Tennis:
Mark Castillo - Sage - Sr. - Randolph, Mass.
Denzil Charles - St. Joseph's-L.I. - Sr. - Central Islip, N.Y.
Dylan DeBiase - Purchase - Sr. - High Falls, N.Y.
Chris Hunter - Farmingdale State - So. - Melville, N.Y.
Chris Jaros - Mount Saint Mary - Fr. - Marlboro, N.Y.
Dmitri Lebedyev - Yeshiva - Jr. - Holon, Israel
Adam Neufeld - Sarah Lawrence - Sr. - Bronx, N.Y.

Softball:
Shannon Clancy - Purchase - Fr. - Babylon, N.Y.
Kathryn Eiler - Mount Saint Mary - Fr. - Merrick, N.Y.
Rianna Laughridge - Mount Saint Vincent - So. - Vacaville, Calif.
Kamaron McNair - Sarah Lawrence - Fr. - Lawrenceville, N.J.
Michelle Mongiello - Farmingdale State Sr. Elmont, N.Y.
Jennifer Onwe - Sage - Jr. - Tarrytown, N.Y.
Corrine Protasiewicz - Old Westbury - Sr. - Valley Stream, N.Y.
Julianne Tierney - St. Joseph's-L.I. - Sr. - Bethpage, N.Y.

Men's Lacrosse:
Erik Beck - Stockton - Sr. - Marlton, N.J.
Mike Criscitello - Kean - Sr. - Edison, N.J.
Steve Danyluk - Montclair State - Jr. - Raritan, N.J.
Nicholas Mattei - Farmingdale State - Sr. - Farmingdale, N.Y.
Pat McEnaney - Mount Saint Vincent - Sr. - New York, N.Y.
Anthony Mielnicki - Mount Saint Mary - Jr. - Howell, N.J.
Nick Pellegrino - Maritime - Fr. - Melville, N.Y.

Baseball:
Jacob Coners - Old Westbury - Sr. - Selden, N.Y.
Brandon Ernest - Farmingdale State - Fr. - Owings, Md.
Kristopher Fragomeni - Mount Saint Mary - Jr. - Beacon, N.Y.
Shmuli Goldis - Yeshiva - So. - Hollywood, Fla.
Tyler Krolikowski - Mount Saint Vincent - Jr. - Massapequa, N.Y.
Teofilo Ramirez - Purchase - Jr. - Queens, N.Y.
James Very - Maritime - Sr. - Pittsburgh, Pa.
Ryan Walsh - St. Joseph's-L.I. - Jr. - Nesconset, N.Y.

 

*****