May 14, 2012

DIII Field Chosen for Baseball Championship

- Farmingdale Draws a 6-Team Regional -


Indianapolis, Ind. - The NCAA Division III Baseball Committee has announced the 56 teams that will compete in the 2012 NCAA Division III Baseball Championship.

Six teams will compete at four regional sites and eight teams will compete at four regional sites. All regionals will use a double-elimination format. Thirty-eight conference champions qualified automatically.

Winners of the eight regional tournaments will qualify for the double-elimination championship at Fox Cities Stadium in Appleton, Wis., May 25-29.

More game info can be found on the Regional page at: http://www.farmingdalesports.com/sports/bsb/2011-12/ny_regional/index?preview=true

 

DATES/SITES/PAIRINGS

 

 

Hosted by Rhodes, Millington, Tenn.

1

Birmingham-Southern

(35-7)

2

Washington U. in St. Louis

(28-12)

3

DePauw

(33-12)

4

Emory

(26-12)

5

Webster

(31-11)

6

Illinois Wesleyan

(29-15)

 
 
 

Hosted by Kean, Lakewood, N.J.

1

Keystone

(35-5)

2

Kean

(33-10)

3

Alvernia

(30-12-1)

4

Ramapo

(31-13)

5

Neumann

(30-13)

6

Haverford

(24-17)

7

Drew

(22-19)

8

Daniel Webster

(23-17)

 
 
 

Hosted by Marietta, Marietta, Ohio

1

Marietta

(37-6)

2

Washington and Jefferson

(35-8)

3

Adrian

(35-8)

4

St. John Fisher

(29-10)

5

Westminster (Pa.)

(33-9)

6

Wooster

(27-16)

7

Manchester

(25-19)

8

La Roche

(25-16)

 
 
 

Hosted by Wisconsin-Whitewater, Whitewater, Wis.

1

St. Thomas (Minn.)

(33-7)

2

Wisconsin-La Crosse

(33-9)

3

North Park

(29-15)

4

Wisconsin-Whitewater

(29-16)

5

Concordia Chicago

(33-12)

6

St. Scholastica

(33-9)

7

Aurora

(36-8)

8

St. Norbert

(26-11)

Hosted by the Eastern Connecticut State, Mansfield, Conn.

1

Wheaton (Mass.)

(34-8)

2

St. Joseph’s (Maine)

(35-5)

3

Trinity (Connecticut)

(32-9)

4

Keene State

(31-13)

5

Western New England

(33-11)

6

Southern Maine

(27-17)

7

Bowdoin

(25-18)

8

Bridgewater State

(30-13)

 
 
 

Hosted by the Farmingdale State, Farmingdale, N.Y.

1

SUNY Cortland

(30-7-1)

2

Farmingdale State

(29-10)

3

Ithaca

(27-8-1)

4

Misericordia

(36-8)

5

Skidmore

(30-15)

6

Castleton

(33-14)

 
 
 

Hosted by Christopher Newport, Newport News, Va.

1

Christopher Newport

(30-7)

2

Salisbury

(31-7)

3

Shenandoah

(29-11)

4

Rowan

(30-13)

5

Lynchburg

(34-8)

6

Messiah

(19-23)

 
 
 

Hosted by Linfield, McMinnville, Ore.

1

Concordia (Texas)

(36-9)

2

Trinity (Texas)

(34-10)

3

Whitworth

(26-13-1)

4

La Verne

(25-14)

5

Coe

(27-15)

6

Saint John’s (Minn.)

(29-14)






First-round matchups for the championship site will be as follows:

• Rhodes regional winner vs. Eastern Connecticut State regional winner
• Farmingdale State regional winner vs. Kean regional winner
• Wisconsin-Whitewater regional winner vs. Christopher Newport regional winner
• Marietta regional winner vs. Linfield regional winner

 

*****